BARIE Skin Serum
100% USDA Organic Cold Pressed Barbary Fig Seed Oil
Barie naturally contains the following elements:
- 73.4% Linoleic acid – is a fatty acid and a popular ingredient in beauty products due to its beneficial properties for the skin. Linoleic acid is used as topical applications to prevent/fight inflammation, treat acne, and for moisture retention
- 12.0% palmitic acid is a fatty acid that helps reinforce the skin’s healthy barrier function for a smoother surface; as we age, we can lose over half of this body lipid, which is quite necessary to maintain healthy skin
- 8.8% oleic acid is an Omega 9 fatty acid, which is a powerful antioxidant; it also helps strengthen cell membranes and repair cell and tissue damage. The topical application of oleic acid oil produces soft, supple skin that glows with health. You can grow thicker and stronger hair when you treat it with prickly seed oil or other oils that contain oleic acid
- 5.8% stearic acid helps skin retain moisture and stay flexible while helping with skin damage repair
- 13.9% Alpha-Tocopherol is the most powerful of tocopherols or Vitamin E (the most powerful natural antioxidant)
- 81.9% Gamma-Tocopherol has a unique function. Because of its different chemical structure, gamma-tocopherol scavenges reactive nitrogen species, which, like reactive oxygen species, can damage proteins, lipids, and DNA. While alpha-tocopherol inhibits the production of new free radicals, gamma-tocopherol is required to trap and neutralize existing free radicals. It is now recognized that gamma-tocopherol, like alpha-tocopherol, is retained in the body and delivered to tissues. Gamma tocopherol has superior anti-inflammatory and gene-regulatory activities, while alpha-tocopherol remains a potent antioxidant
- 3.0% Beta-Tocopherol is a less powerful antioxidant than Alpha and Gamma, but critical for the combination of antioxidant elements necessary to provide full benefit for your skin
- 1.2% Delta-Tocopherol – another antioxidant, important for the combination and efficacy of the other ones that are part of Opuntia Elixir composition
It is not easy to make this incredible anti-aging serum. It is made from the seeds of the delicious red fruit that grows on the top of prickly pear cacti. Tens of millions of seeds go into the production of just one quart (about 1 liter) of Barie.
Barie is extremely potent, so it is recommended to use a drop or two as often as you need and where you need it most in the following order of magnitude:
- Under eyes
- On face
- Neck and décolleté area
- On cuticles/nails
- On roots and ends of hair.
If you wish to pamper yourself, use a couple of drops of Barie on your hair, or even add it to your shampoo and/or conditioner.
As with any vegetable oil (fruit oil in this case), Barie should be stored in a non-transparent glass container, preferably in a cool, dry place and away from direct light and sun. Proper storage assures your oil will serve you for much longer without losing its amazing properties. 2 years is the minimum shelf life for this oil. If stored properly it should last longer.
1 fl oz.